our logo

RJ Health & Wellbeing
Health Coaching in Chester

Feature image



Your Personal Information

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Purpose of processing the Information I hold

The purpose of holding and using the information I retain is to fulfil my role as a healthcare practitioner bound under Confidentiality as defined in the Association of Reflexologists Code of Practice and Ethics, the Complementary and Natural Healthcare Council Code of Conduct, The National Society of Health Coaches Code of Ethics, and the British Medical Acupuncture Society Code of Practice.


Lawful Basis for holding and using client Information

The lawful basis under which I hold and use your information is “my legitimate interests” i.e. my requirement to retain the information you provide in order to provide you with health and wellbeing related services.

In order to provide appropriate care and support, I need to ask for and keep information about you. I will not use this information for any other purpose (except as required for legal purposes) without your prior consent. The information to be held is:

  • Your contact details
  • Your medical history
  • Your presenting health and wellbeing problems
  • Your current medications
  • Records of consultations and treatments
  • Records of payments
I may retain this information with respect to respect previous clients, in the event that a former client may wish to re-seek the service at a later date.


How long do I keep your information for?

The criteria used for determining the retention period is as follows:

  • For current clients, I keep all information in line with my legitimate interest above.
  • For former clients, I will keep all information for 7 years, after which time electronic data is deleted and paper records shredded. Keeping records for this period of time enables me to:
    • Maintain continuity of care should you wish to re-consult at a later date.
    • Confirm any details of prior treatments which you may ask of me.

Data Security

I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place appropriate technical and physical procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect from you. All computers and systems used are password protected. Information stored on paper is stored in secure areas or locked cabinets.

I will contact you using the contact preferences you have given me in relation to:

  • Appointment times
  • Reflexology/ Health Coaching/ Acupuncture information
  • Information related to your health
  • Special offers and promotions

Your Rights

GDPR gives you the following rights:

  • The right to be informed: To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).
  • The right of access: To see records of your personal information, so you know what information is held about you and can verify it.
  • The right to rectification: To tell me to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”): To request that I erase any information I hold about you. If you wish to do this, please email [email protected] specifying your request.
  • The right to restrict processing of personal data: You have the right to request limits on how I use your personal information.
  • The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.
  • The right to object: To be able to tell me you don’t want me to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

I may amend this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this site from time to time to see if there have been any changes. By using this website and/or providing your personal information, you consent to the use of your data and information as described and/or referred to in this privacy policy.


click
©2019 RJ Health & Wellbeing is powered by WebHealer
Website Cookies   Privacy Policy